Networking Media Converter 100M WDM Fiber Converter SM SC 20Km,TP-Link MC112CS

100M WDM Fiber Converter SM SC 20Km,TP-Link MC112CS SKU: 102520

1+
$44.98
4+
$44.03
8+
$43.20

Warranty: 1 Year

  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • No restocking fee
  • Safe SSL encrypted shopping

Description

TP-Link Product Page: MC112CS

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK!|s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

* Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
* Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
* Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.

Standards and Protocols
 IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
 Adopts WDM technology
 Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
 Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
 Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
 Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize
the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports
 1 100M SC port
 1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM
TX
 1310nm
RX
 1550nm
Network Media
10BASE-T
 UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
 EIA/TIA-568 100 ohm STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T
 UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
 EIA/TIA-568 100 ohm STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX
 Single-mod Fiber
LED Indicators
 PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission
 FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H)
 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Environment
 Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F)
 Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
 Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
 Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply
 External Power Adapter

 

1+
$44.98
4+
$44.03
8+
$43.20

Warranty: 1 Year

  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • No restocking fee
  • Safe SSL encrypted shopping